Nigeria is made up of several ethnic groups, the three major ones being Igbo, Hausa and the Yoruba.
Within these ethnic groups are several tribes numbering 371 which are listed below:

1 Abayon -Cross River
2 Abua (Odual) -Rivers
3 Achipa (Achipawa) -Kebbi
4 Adim -Cross River
5 Adun -Cross River
6 Affade -Yobe
7 Afizere -Plateau
8 Afo -Plateau
9 Agbo -Cross River
10 Akaju-Ndem (Akajuk) -Cross River
11 Akweya-Yachi -Benue
12 Alago (Arago) -Piateau
13 Amo -Plateau
14 Anaguta -Plateau
15 Anang -Akwa lbom
16 Andoni -Akwa lbom, Rivers
17 Angas -Bauchi, Jigawa, Plateau
18 Ankwei -Plateau
19 Anyima -Cross River
20 Attakar (ataka) -Kaduna
21 Auyoka (Auyokawa) -Jigawa
22 Awori -Lagos, Ogun
23 Ayu -Kaduna
24 Babur -Adamawa, Bomo, Taraba, Yobe
25 Bachama -Adamawa
26 Bachere -Cross River
27 Bada -Plateau
28 Bade -Yobe
29 Bahumono -Cross River
30 Bakulung -Taraba
31 Bali -Taraba
32 Bambora (Bambarawa) -Bauchi
33 Bambuko -Taraba
34 Banda (Bandawa) -Taraba
35 Banka (Bankalawa) -Bauchi
36 Banso (Panso) -Adamawa
37 Bara (Barawa) -Bauchi
38 Barke -Bauchi
39 Baruba (Barba) -Niger
40 Bashiri (Bashirawa) -Plateau
41 Bassa -Kaduna, Kogi, Niger, Plateau
42 Batta -Adamawa
43 Baushi -Niger
44 Baya -Adamawa
45 Bekwarra -Cross River
46 Bele (Buli, Belewa) -Bauchi
47 Betso (Bete) -Taraba
48 Bette -Cross River
49 Bilei -Adamawa
50 Bille -Adamawa
51 Bina (Binawa) -Kaduna
52 Bini -Edo
53 Birom -Plateau
54 Bobua -Taraba
55 Boki (Nki) -Cross River
56 Bkkos -Plateau
57 Boko (Bussawa, Bargawa) -Niger
58 Bole (Bolewa) -Bauchi, Yobe
59 Botlere -Adamawa
60 Boma (Bomawa, Burmano) -Bauchi
61 Bomboro -Bauchi
62 Buduma -Borno, Niger
63 Buji -Plateau
64 Buli -Bauchi
65 Bunu -Kogi
66 Bura -Adamawa
67 Burak -Bauchi
68 Burma (Burmawa) -Plateau
69 Buru -Yobe
70 Buta (Butawa) -Bauchi
71 Bwall -Plateau
72 Bwatiye -Adamawa
73 Bwazza -Adamawa
74 Challa -Plateau
75 Chama (Chamawa Fitilai) -Bauchi
76 Chamba -Taraba
77 Chamo -Bauchi
78 Chibok (Chibbak) -Yobe
79 Chinine -Borno
80 Chip -Plateau
81 Chokobo -Plateau
82 Chukkol -Taraba
83 Daba -Adamawa
84 Dadiya -Bauchi
85 Daka -Adamawa
86 Dakarkari -Niger, Kebbi
87 Danda (Dandawa) -Kebbi
88 Dangsa -Taraba
89 Daza (Dere, Derewa) -Bauchi
90 Degema -Rivers
91 Deno (Denawa) -Bauchi
92 Dghwede -Bomo
93 Diba -Taraba
94 Doemak (Dumuk) -Plateau
95 Ouguri -Bauchi
96 Duka (Dukawa) -Kebbi
97 Duma (Dumawa) -Bauchi
98 Ebana (Ebani) -Rivers
99 Ebirra (lgbirra) -Edo, Kogi, Ondo
100 Ebu -Edo, Kogi
101 Efik -Cross River
102 Egbema -Rivers
103 Egede (lgedde) -Benue
104 Eggon -Plateau
105 Egun (Gu) -Lagos,Ogun
106 Ejagham -Cross River
107 Ekajuk -Cross River
108 Eket -Akwa Ibom
109 Ekoi -Cross River
110 Engenni (Ngene) -Rivers
111 Epie -Rivers
112 Esan (Ishan) -Edo
113 Etche -Rivers
282 Okobo (Okkobor) -Akwa lbom
283 Okpamheri -Edo
284 Olulumo -Cross River
285 Oron -Akwa lbom
286 Owan -Edo
287 Owe -Kwara
288 Oworo -Kwara
289 Pa’a (Pa’awa Afawa) -Bauchi
290 Pai -Plateau
291 Panyam -Taraba
292 Pero -Bauchi
293 Pire -Adamawa
294 Pkanzom -Taraba
295 Poll -Taraba
296 Polchi Habe -Bauchi
297 Pongo (Pongu) -Niger
298 Potopo -Taraba
299 Pyapun (Piapung) -Plateau
300 Qua -Cross River
301 Rebina (Rebinawa) -Bauchi
302 Reshe -Kebbi, Niger
303 Rindire (Rendre) -Plateau
304 Rishuwa -Kaduna
305 Ron -Plateau
306 Rubu -Niger
307 Rukuba -Plateau
308 Rumada -Kaduna
309 Rumaya -Kaduna
310 Sakbe -Taraba
311 Sanga -Bauchi
312 Sate -Taraba
313 Saya (Sayawa Za’ar) -Bauchi
314 Segidi (Sigidawa) -Bauchi
315 Shanga (Shangawa) -Sokoto
316 Shangawa (Shangau) -Plateau
317 Shan-Shan -Plateau
318 Shira (Shirawa) -Kano
319 Shomo -Taraba
320 Shuwa -Adamawa, Borno
321 Sikdi -Plateau
322 Siri (Sirawa) -Bauchi
323 Srubu (Surubu) -Kaduna
324 Sukur -Adamawa
325 Sura -Plateau
326 Tangale -Bauchi
327 Tarok -Plateau, Taraba
328 Teme -Adamawa
329 Tera (Terawa) -Bauchi, Bomo
330 Teshena (Teshenawa) -Kano
331 Tigon -Adamawa
332 Tikar -Taraba
333 Tiv -Benue, Plateau, Taraba and Nasarawa
334 Tula -Bauchi
335 Tur -Adamawa
336 Ufia -Benue
337 Ukelle -Cross River
338 Ukwani (Kwale) -Delta
339 Uncinda -Kaduna, Kebbi, Niger, Sokoto
340 Uneme (Ineme) -Edo
341 Ura (Ula) -Niger
342 Urhobo -Delta
343 Utonkong -Benue
344 Uyanga -Cross River
345 Vemgo -Adamawa
346 Verre -Adamawa
347 Vommi -Taraba
348 Wagga -Adamawa
349 Waja -Bauchi
350 Waka -Taraba
351 Warja (Warja) -Jigawa
352 Warji -Bauchi
353 Wula -Adamawa
354 Wurbo -Adamawa
355 Wurkun -Taraba
356 Yache -Cross River
357 Yagba -Kwara
358 Yakurr (Yako) -Cross River
359 Yalla -Benue
360 Yandang -Taraba
361 Yergan (Yergum) -Plateau
362 Yoruba -(Kwara, Lagos, Ogun, Ondo, Oyo, Osun, Ekiti, Kogi)
363 Yott -Taraba
364 Yumu -Niger
365 Yungur -Adamawa
366 Yuom -Plateau
367 Zabara -Niger
368 Zaranda -Bauchi
369 Zarma (Zarmawa) -Kebbi
370 Zayam (Zeam) -Bauchi
371 Zul (Zulawa) –Bauchi

Compiled by: Zents Kunle Sowunmi

One Response to Have trouble keeping track of all the 371 tribes in Nigeria? Then you need to see this list

  1. Nkechi peace says:

    I don’t think this is correct cos non of the Bayelsa tribes were listed! Delta has more than Ukwani. Pls don’t be more Northerner!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *